Privacy Policy

mudputty Pty Ltd A.C.N. 152 487 379 (“mudputty”, “we”, “us” or “our”) value your privacy and take the protection of your personal information and your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information. Capitalised terms, unless otherwise defined below, have the meaning specified within the Definitions section our Terms of Use (https://mudputty.helpscoutdocs.com/terms).

By using the www.mudputty.com (http://www.mudputty.com) website (“Website”), you agree that we can use any personal information you provide to us in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection

mudputty collects personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and that is relevant to providing our services to you. Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to mudputty when using our services.

You can browse our Website to find out more about us and search for activities and classes. You are not required to provide us with any personal information as a visitor.

However, to book or host an activity, you must register as a member. If registered as a member, you must provide personal information to mudputty in order for us to provide you with the services you are seeking as a member. As a member, we collect the following personal information about you:

At Member Registration

When you register for membership, we collect your name and email address so that we can communicate with you about mudputty.

Participation in the mudputty marketplace

When booking or hosting an activity as part of using the Website, we may collect extra information about you that includes your name, date of birth, address, driver’s license number, passport number, and any other information we may need to adequately identify you.

Why we collect your information

We collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to:

  1. provide you with information about our services;
  2. arrange the booking or hosting of activities on our Website;
  3. provide you with any documents or other information you may require;
  4. update your records;
  5. supply you with our services;
  6. for purposes of direct marketing or to send you marketing and promotional materials about our services;
  7. assist you with customer service queries;
  8. facilitate our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  9. analyse our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

You are able to unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time. mudputty does not sell, or rent any of your personal information to others without your permission. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties other than when required by law or as set out in this privacy statement.

Changing Your Information

You may change your email address or other Personally Identifiable Information at any time using the account management features found when logged in to our website.

Your Banking and Payment Information

We use a third party provider (Stripe) to process payments, which will require you to provide your banking information directly to them. mudputty does not store any credit card or other payment information.

Storing your Information

We will hold your information for as long as we need it for a purpose for which it was collected (outlined above) or as otherwise authorised or required by law. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information and order information. While mudputty takes precautions to secure your data, if there is a security issue we will alert you of this fact as required by law.

If an account is deleted we'll still need to hold on to some information about past bookings for our own records.

Computer Information Collected

When you use our Website, mudputty automatically collects certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with us. In particular, we collect the following types of information:

Cookies

mudputty uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of the website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on mudputty correctly or at all. We never collect other personal information through Cookies.

Web Beacons

We may also use a technology called web beacons to collect general information about your use of our services and your use of special promotions or newsletters (“Web Beacons”). The information we collect by Web Beacons allows us to statistically monitor the number of people that open our emails. Web Beacons are not used to track your activity outside of mudputty. We do not link information collected from the Web Beacons to your personal information without your permission.

Automatic Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the Website from which you entered us, if any, as well as the name of the Website to which you’re headed when you leave us. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve the website.

Community Discussion Boards

mudputty may offer the capability for Users to communicate with each other through online community discussion boards. mudputty does not necessarily filter or monitor what is posted on such discussion boards. If you chose to post on these discussion boards, you should use care when exposing any of your personal information.

Email Policy

mudputty is subject to the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from mudputty and/or our affiliates.

Social Medial Plug-Ins

Our services from time to time may utilise plug-ins or otherwise make connections with social medial platforms (like Facebook). If you use these features, we may collect or share personal information with those platforms to enable those features. Those social media platforms have their own terms of use and privacy practices which you can manage through your settings with them.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will take reasonable steps to notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected. It may be reasonable for us in some circumstances not to notify you of such collection, for instance, where a third party has notified you that they are sharing your information with us.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  1. service providers, who assist us in operating our business, such as our third party payment services provider (Stripe) and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  2. our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about goods and services and various promotions;
  3. other users of our Website in order connect hosts and attendees of activities.

Legally Required Releases of Information

mudputty may be legally required to disclose your personal information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of mudputty, our users, employees, and affiliates.

Overseas disclosure

We may disclose your personal information overseas to our hosting service provider located in the United States of America. mudputty is not likely to otherwise disclose any information to any recipient based overseas, unless you choose to book a class or activity overseas.

Access and correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

You may also update your email address or other personal information at any time using the account management features found when logged in to our website.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Additional Information, complaints and feedback

If you would like information about our privacy practices or if you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Contact Officer at: The Privacy Officer, mudputty Support support@mudputty.com

If you are not happy with the response from our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au (http://www.oaic.gov.au/)) or on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this privacy policy

mudputty has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time by posting changes on our website at https://help.mudputty.com/article/15-privacy-policy. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

Australian Privacy Collection Statement

This statement is provided to you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle 5 under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This statement is prepared by mudputty Pty Ltd (ABN 99 161 399 622) (“mudputty”, “we”, “us” or “our”). All privacy related queries should be directed in writing to:

The Privacy Officer, mudputty Support support@mudputty.com.

The purpose of this statement is to advise you that we may collect, use and disclose various personal information about you, including your name, date of birth, address, drivers licence number, passport number and any other information we may need to adequately identify you.

mudputty collects, uses, holds and discloses your personal information first and foremost to provide our services to you. This includes collecting your information so that you may open an account with us to book an activity and/or host an activity.

We also collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information to:

  • provide you with information about our services;

provide you with any documents or other information you may require;

  • update your records;
  • send you promotional material about our services from time to time;

assist you with customer service queries;

  • facilitate our internal business operations including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analyse our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

We require certain information to provide our services to you and when required information is not provided, our service will not be available to you. You may opt out of receiving promotional material at any time. It is up to you to update your personal information. If you are unable to update personal information held by us yourself, you must notify us of the changes as soon as reasonably practicable.

We disclose information to:

  • service providers, who assist us in operating our business, such as our third party payment services provider (Stripe) and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about goods and services and various promotions;
  • other users of our Website in order connect hosts and attendees of activities.
  • We may also disclose your personal information to our hosting provider who located in the United States of America. mudputty is not likely to otherwise disclose any information to any recipient based overseas, unless you choose to book a class or activity overseas.

Please see our Privacy Policy for information about:

  • how to access your information held by us;
  • how you can access and make changes to your information held by us; and
  • how you can lodge a complaint about mudputty’s use of your information.

You can access our Privacy Policy at https://help.mudputty.com/article/15-privacy-policy.

Did this answer your question?